Proteome analysis of stratum corneum from atopic dermatitis patients using non-invasive tape-stripping method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tokura Yoshiki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sakabe Jun-ichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30631494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫学 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of stratum corneum (SC) barrier has been strengthened in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis (AD). Many other SC constituents and proteases are also known to be involved in the barrier. Here, we sought to identify and quantify wide-ranging proteins by proteome analysis of SC samples obtained by using a noninvasive tape stripping technique. We categorized the representative substances into 5 groups: inflammation-associated substances, SC barrier constituents, SC barrier-related enzymes, antimicrobial peptides, and sweat-associated substances. Many substances were changed in their amounts in AD-SC compared with healthy control (HC) SC. For example, the amounts of GCDFP15 were significantly lower in AD than HC. The sweat samples from AD patients also had lower levels of GCDFP15 concentration. GCDFP15 in SC is a potential marker for dysregulated sweating in AD.