Development of a novel molecular target therapy that can suppress melanoma progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Kato  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 湖州恵  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80345884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAJIMA Ichiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80469022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメラノーマ / バイオマーカー / 分子標的療法 / 動物モデル / BRAF変異 / RET / RET-マウス / DTX3L / 免疫療法 / LSF / p21 / 国際情報交換 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previous developed RET-transgenic mice (RET-mice), in which development of hyperpigmented skin and benign melanocytic tumors at about 100% and development of melanoma at about 65%. In this study, we first selected molecules after performing microarray analysis using benign tumor and melanoma developed in RET-mouse. We then performed functional analysis for these three molecules. The molecules are involved in the regulation for anchorage- independent growth, invasion and metastasis. Thus, we have not only proposed plural candidate molecules that are available as a biomarker of melanoma but also provided basic data for developing a molecular target therapy that suppress melanoma proliferation, infiltration and metastasis.