Analysis of a protein localized at stratified epithelial cell junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirako Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50377909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA Yuji  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80252229)
AOYAMA Yumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291393)
Research Collaborator IWATSUKA Tomohiro
MATSUDA Kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞間接着 / 表皮分化 / 細胞接着 / ケラチノサイト / 表皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemidesmosomes and desmosomes in epidermis contain proteins that are not found in their counterparts in simple epithelia. In this study, we have analyzed a novel cell-cell junction protein that shows unique tissue distribution. Fist, we produced a monoclonal antibody specific to the protein. Using this antibody we demonstrated its differentiation-dependent expression in stratified epithelia. We further analyzed the mechanism that target the protein to cell-cell adhesion site by transient transfections of cDNA constructs encoding various mutants of the protein.