Novel low molecular drugs for inflammatory skin disease by inhibiting Hsp90
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kakeda Masato  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00422866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Hitoshi  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30115737)
YAMANAKA Keiichi  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70314135)
Research Collaborator YAMAGIWA Akisa
Yawalkar Nikhil
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHeat shock protein 90 / 尋常性乾癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study for developing novel small molecular drugs for a resistant inflammatory skin disease: psoriasis vulgaris. Using the imiquimod-induced psoriasis vulgaris mouse model, topical and systemic administration of Hsp90 inhibitor, which has been already used for the clinical trials of human cancer. The Hsp90 inhibitor administration suppressed the clinical skin symptom scores, swelling of the skin and psoriasis-related cytokines expression. As a result, the present study demonstrated the possibility of a novel therapeutic strategy for psoriasis and related diseases using topical and systemic application of Hsp90 inhibitors.