Development of novel therapeutic strategy for skin diseases by utilizing anti-inflammatory activity of circulating mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Katsuto  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (20236730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHMGB1 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 接触性皮膚炎 / 皮膚炎 / 抗炎症 / 再生誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel anti-inflammatory therapy for allergic contact dermatitis by utilizing anti-inflammatory activity of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), which were mobilized from bone marrow into the circulation by high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1). Systemic administration of HMGB1 to contact hypersensitivity model mouse showed significant anti-inflammatory effect by inducing accumulation of bone marrow-derived MSCs in the skin lesion. We further elucidated that CXCR4/SDF-1 axis was involved in the accumulation of circulating MSCs into the lesion, and that inoculated HMGB1 induced expression of CXCR4, a receptor for chemokine SDF-1, on the MSC surface. These results indicate that systemically administered HMGB1 suppresses inflammatory reactions not only by inducing mobilization of MSCs from bone marrow into circulation, but also by accelerating accumulation of the circulating MSCs into the inflammatory/injured tissues by enhancing CXCR4/SDF-1 axis.