Novel neural mechanisms of active control for the monoaminergic/cholinergic release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takayuki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60374229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Masahiko  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
OHMURA yu  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80597659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords扁桃体 / セロトニン / カンナビノイド / ドーパミン / ストレス / モノアミン / 海馬 / 腹側被蓋野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocannabinoids were produced by activation of postsynaptic serotonin (5-HT) receptor as well as decreased presynaptic 5-HT release by the activation of the CB1 receptor in the amygdala. We demonstrated that it was caused by calcium- and neuronal activity-dependent manner. In addition, it was revealed that excitability of the pyramidal neuron in the adult amygdala was enhanced by aversive stress at juvenile periods and by activations of 5-HTergic receptors. We also revealed that the 5-HT7 receptor of CA3 pyramidal cell in the ventral hippocampus participated in recalls of the fear memory through the activation of Ih current.