Objective quantification of deficits in social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASUE Hidenori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80436493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会行動 / 行動の定量評価 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 表情解析 / 音声解析 / オキシトシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantitatively analyzed eye gaze, facial expression, and voice prosody during Autism Diagnostic Observation Schedule recorded in 54 videos. These videos were collected from our randomized, placebo-controlled, double blind and crossover within-subject-design clinical trial of six weeks continuous administration of intranasal oxytocin in 18 adult males with high-functioning autism spectrum disorders at baseline, after placebo treatment, and after oxytocin treatment. The results included a significant oxytocin-induced-decrease in ratio of neutral component of facial expression during real-life social interaction with others. The results are now under preparation for submission.