Relationship between altered PV neuron function and reduced GABA-A receptor alpha1 subunit expression in the cortex of subjects with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takanori  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40249959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABATA Rika  金沢大学, 医学系, 研究員 (70726207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモデルマウス / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In schizophrenia, alterations in the subset of cortical inhibitory neurons that express parvalbumin (PV) have been indicated by reduced expression of PV and GAD67, an enzyme for GABA synthesis, in these neurons. These alterations were accompanied by reduced expression of GABA-A receptor α1 (GABA-Aα1) subunit that mediates inhibitory neurotransmission by PV neurons. We tested a causal relationship between the changes in PV neurons and GABA-Aα1 expression through analyzing cortical gene expression in genetically engineered mice. In GABA-Aα1 knockout mice, we did not detect a significant change in GAD67 or PV mRNAs. Conversely, in mice with a conditional knockout of GAD67 in PV neurons, GABA-Aα1 mRNA expression was unaltered. These results did not support a relationship between the changes in PV neurons and GABA-Aα1 expression in the cortex of subjects with schizophrenia. There might be a common upstream mechanism that drives both changes in cortical inhibition in schizophrenia.