Relationship between sensory processing and sociality in young children with autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Mitsuru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00377384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hayashi Norio  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 講師 (50648459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症 / 脳内ネットワーク / 聴覚誘発反応 / 脳磁図 / 幼児 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 聴覚情報処理 / MEG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main aim of the present study is to investigate the relationship between sensory processing and sociality in young children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD).The auditory evoked field (AEF), recorded by magnetoencephalography, and the synchronization of these processes between right and left hemispheres was recently suggested to reflect various cognitive abilities in children.Using Omega complexity analysis, we investigated the global coordination of AEFs in 3 to 8-year-old typically developing (TD) children and children with ASD in 50-ms time-windows. Children with ASD displayed significantly higher Omega complexities compared with TD children in the time-window of 0 - 50 ms, suggesting lower whole brain synchronization in the early stage of the auditory processing. These results suggest lower right-left hemispheric synchronization in children with ASD compared with TD children. We could not find significant relationships between Omega complexities and symptoms (e.g., sociality).