Genome-wide DNA methylation profiles in post-mortem autistic brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWATA YASUHIDE  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kameno Yousuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40537255)
山田 浩平  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 講師 (50588879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamada Kohei  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 講師 (50588879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / エピジェネティック過程 / 死後脳 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 遺伝子環境相互作用 / メチル化異常 / エピジェネティクス / セロトニン神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies indicate that autism has a strong genetic component; however, the underlying genetic mechanisms remain unclear. Recently, it was reported that genetic heritability is lower than previously estimated, and that environmental factors have a greater influence on the development of autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Epigenetic processes such as DNA methylation are considered to be at the interface of genetic and environmental factors. We investigated genome-wide DNA methylation profiles in the dorsal raphe region of post-mortem brain from individuals with autism. We found differentially methylated regions (DMRs) not only in promoters, but also in gene bodies, 3-untranslated regions (UTR) and intergenic regions in autism. In addition, because autism is a highly heterogeneous disorder, we screened for individual-specific DNA methylation (IS-DMRs) and found differentially methylated CpG sites at promoters, gene bodies, 3-UTRs and intergenic regions in autism.