The relationship between bullying victimization and psychiatric symptoms in the large-sample epidemiological study in search of effective bullying prevention program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEI NORIYOSHI  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Osuka Yuko  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任研究員 (50767928)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsJapan Vctimizatin Scale / 信頼性と妥当性 / 学校安全調査 / 危険因子 / いじめ被害実態 / 学校風土 / いじめ被害頻度尺度 / 学校風土尺度 / いじめ実態把握尺度 / school climate尺度 / いじめ被害頻度 / 児童生徒被害頻度と保護者把握のかい離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japan Victimization Scale (JVS) has been devised to measure the bully victimization among Japanese students . We have confirmed its reliability and validity . This process has enabled researchers to quantify bullying experiences among the youth in an objective and scientifically sound manner.
we examined, using JVS, occurrence of bully victimization in pupils (n=5518; 10-15 years of age) and explored risk factors and preventative factors for such experiences.  41% of the primary school students, and 29% of the junior high school students reported to have undergone bully victimization in the past few months. The reported rate of victimization among children was found to be 5-fold higher than that reported by their parents.The odds of being victimized were increased in association with bullying others and time spent for the internet, the level of depression and anxiety, whereas more friends and better school climates were associated with a decrease in the odds.