Biological markers of plasma protein glycosylation in major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Hirotaka  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10549934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosylation is one of the most common posttranslational modifications that occur during protein biosynthesis, and protein glycosylation is a major contributor to many diseases. However, the mechanisms of protein glycosylation in the pathophysiology of major depressive disorder have not been elucidated. We analyzed plasma protein glycosylation using a lectin microarray, and also examined protein plasma glycosylation in a mouse model of depression. Our results describe lectins that are associated with depression and stress.