Development of a detection method for circadian rhythm sleep disorders based on clock gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Makoto  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30398119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUDA Isao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
HIRANO Hitoshi  山口大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (70228807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概日時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 睡眠 / 睡眠障害 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the determination of human circadian phase requires the phase estimation based on clock gene expression rhythms, simple and effective methods in clinical settings remain undeveloped. In this study, we have optimized experimental procedures in a phase estimation method using hair follicles that we previously reported, and succeeded in dramatically increasing the measurement sensitivity for clock gene expression levels. Moreover, using this improved method, we have tried to detect "masked circadian rhythm sleep disorders", which are difficult to detect with traditional approaches such as sleep diary and actogram. Consequently, simple and rapid detection of masked circadian rhythm sleep disorders has been realized by calculating and comparing time intervals between socially-enforced time schedules (in particular waking time on work days) and estimated circadian phases in clock gene expression rhythms using hair follicles.