Analysis of neruon-glia interaction using patient derived neural cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Yasue  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (00548985)
Research Collaborator ARAI Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (80356253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Neuron / Astrocyte / Carbonyl stress / 統合失調症 / iPS細胞 / カルボニルストレス / 人工多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous study from our laboratory reported that the carbonyl stress in a subpopulation of schizophrenia (SZ) patients, leading to a failure of metabolic systems with plasma pentosidine accumulation and serum pyridoxal depletion. However the molecular mechanisms of the relationship between carbonyl stress and SZ are still unknown. We hypothesize that astrocytes may have a deficit in energy metabolism resulting in neuronal damage in SZ, which might be involved in SZ pathology in carbonyl stress context. As a first step of the study, we examined how pentosidine accumulation affects to neuron and astrocyte using human neuronal cells. Our strategy will provide important clues for understanding of SZ.