X-ray computed tomography imaging of a tumor with high sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Noriaki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90203710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONDA Kohsuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
TADA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50436127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 腫瘍イメージング / EPR効果 / 血液滞留性 / ナノ粒子 / 癌イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrast agents are often used to enhance the contrast of X-ray computed tomography (CT) imaging of tumors to improve diagnostic accuracy. However, because the iodine-based contrast agents currently used in hospitals are of low molecular weight, the agent is rapidly excreted from the kidney. This leads to nonspecific enhancement of contrast images for tissues. Here, we created gold (Au) nanoparticles as a new contrast agent to specifically image tumors with CT using an enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effect. Au has a higher X-ray absorption coefficient than does iodine. Au nanoparticles were supported with polyethylene glycol (PEG) chains on their surface to increase the blood retention The developed Au nanoparticles were injected into tumor-bearing mice, and the distribution of Au was examined with CT imaging, transmission electron microscope (TEM) imaging. The results show that specific localization of the developed Au nanoparticles in the tumor