Development of the loco-systemic cancer therapy combining localized radiation and novel immune adjuvant mesoporous silica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90188615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZENKOH Junko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (20710148)
ITO Atsuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域 健康工学研究部門 生体材料研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (30356480)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 免疫応答細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localized radiotherapy for cancers has an effect of immune adjuvant by inducing immunogenic cell death. The signals from dying or newly dead cells evoke anti-tumor immunity that is mediated by activated CTLs.
In this study, murine glioma cells GL261 were inoculated to syngeneic albino C57BL/6 mice. Mesoporous silica nanoparticles (MSNs) were used as an immune adjuvant. Intra-tumoral injection of MSNs was combined with localized X-ray irradiation, and the tumor growth rates and survival were analyzed. In addition, the immune-enhancing effect of indomethacin was examined.
Consequently, MSNs administration (0.1 mg/mouse) once a week for 3 weeks delayed tumor growth significantly. Moreover, 6 times administrations induced complete cure in 90% of the treated mice inducing abscopal effect in the brain. Furthermore, sequential oral administration of indomethacin enhanced anti-tumor effect and prolonged survivals of the mice. MSNs may be a promising candidate for a novel immune adjuvant.