Development of a novel assay for detecting chromosomal translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Atsushi  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 助教 (30707633)
Research Collaborator Yamauchi Motohiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 染色体転座 / ゲノム不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the several IR-induced mutations, chromosomal translocation is one of the critical mutations, however, the conventional assay requires a highly-trained skill. Here, we aim to establish a new method to measure chromosomal translocation by using a site specific endonuclease, I-Ppo1. HT1080 cells, which express an inducible I-Ppo1 vector, were used in this study. I-PpoI was induced by 4-OHT treatment. The efficiency of translocation was accessed by PCR using primer sets between rDNA and DAB1 locus, however, an obvious signal was not detected by the primer sets. By considering other data, we concluded that more efficient digestion is required to detect I-PpoI induced translocation.