Development of 64Cu labeled phthalocyanine derivative for imaging of telomerase activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (40397287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / テロメラーゼ活性 / 放射性銅 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells are immortal because the activity of telomerase is increased. The imaging of telomerase activity would provide the useful information about the therapeutic effect and prediction of cancer treatment. Therefore, we designed the imaging probe for measuring telomerase activity and synthesized [64Cu]PcTS and then investigated this as a telomerase activity imaging probe. In cell uptake study, the uptake of [64Cu]PcTS was increased with time. This result suggests that [64Cu]PcTS has a potential as an imaging probe for measuring telomerase activity.