Study of a highly sensitive C-13 MR glucose metobolite mapping with the brain of an Altzheimer model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Shigehiro  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 客員教授 (60220042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Daijiro  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 准教授 (50581112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOOYAMA Ikuo  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / APPマウス / 脳代謝画像 / グルコース代謝 / 13C-NMR / 13C-NMR / アルツハイマーモデル / 13C-MR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate Alzheimer's disease from the aspect of glucose metabolism in the brain, 13C NMR metabolite mapping in APP/PS1 mouse brain was observed after the infusion of 13C glucose. For highly sensitive data acquisition, 1H-detected 13C NMR spectroscopic imaging was utilized with a 7T MR system, 100G/cm gradient system and Tx/Rx separated RF coil system. 13C Glu/Gln signals of the brain increased to the maximal level at 2 hours after 13C glucose infusion, and then the signals gradually decreased in either APP/PS1 mice or wild type mice at the age of 18 months. Apparent differences in the signals between the two groups wwere not recognized, since natural abundant big 13C signals from fat tissue around the skull disturbed the observation of signals from the brain and variations among the experiments were big. Specific 13C signals of the brain in APP/PS1 mice were not detected.