Verifying the minute and high-sensitive imaging using Hard X-ray TDI Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiroshi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70570670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線イメージング / CCD / CsI シンチレータ / ASIC / X線天文学 / CsI / X線 / CCDカメラ / 放射線耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing the driving and signal processing electronics developed for the CCD camera onboard Hitomi satellite, we measured the response of the SDCCD (Scintillator-Deposited CCD) against hard X-rays at a synchrotron radiation facility of the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK). The device was cooled down to -70℃ and was irradiated with monochromatic X-rays from 30 to 80keV. The quantum efficiency as a function of energy agrees with that expected from the designed thicknesses of Si and CsI(Tl) of the SDCCD.
Radiation tolerance of the SDCCD was measured by irradiating the chip with protons (100 MeV/u). Radiation tolerance of the SDCCD is significantly better than those of the conventional CCDs, thanks to the additional implant below the gate electrodes and the resultant notch structure of the potential for the signal charges.