Histological analysis of the radiosensitizing effects of hydrogen peroxide through the resolution of endogenous peroxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Taisuke  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90176462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稗田 洋子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00181058)
玉置 幸久  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40457099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordshydrogen peroxide / radiation therapy / radiosensitizer / 過酸化水素 / 放射線増感 / 放射線治療 / 放射線増感剤 / 抗酸化酵素 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-tumor effects of radiation therapy in combination with hydrogen peroxide were analyzed.
For superficial and exposed tumors, hydrogen peroxide soaked gauze was put on the tumor’s surface each time just before irradiation. For non-dermatological tumors, hydrogen peroxide containing sodium hyaluronate was injected homogeneously into the tumor twice a week after delivering 20Gy. The total dose ranged from 18Gy to 66Gy.
The anti-tumor effects of hydrogen peroxide were excellent and 90% of the patients achieved complete or good response. The radiosensitizing effect was predominant especially in the radio resistant tumors that were irradiated without hydrogen peroxide. The histological findings observed in the tumor was mainly composed of sever necrosis.