Feasibility evaluation of central nicotinic acetylcholine receptors as an imaging biomarker of cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masashi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40381967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Yusuke  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50598133)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA Yuki
SANO Kohei
SAJI Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子イメージング / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the feasibility of imaging central nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (nAChRs) as an objective and quantitative biomarker of cognitive function. It was demonstrated that a decreases in nAChR expression was correlated with cognitive decline in a mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease. The decrease in nAChR expression was noninvasively detected with single-photon emission computed tomography using 123I-5IA, an imaging probe that targets nAChRs. These findings indicate that nAChR could be a useful imaging biomarker of cognitive function.