The development of an optical surface scanning and monitoring system using a high-speed pattern projector and a compact camera for patient setup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Katsumasa Nakamura  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20284507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 智成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380437)
吉武 忠正  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40452750)
本田 浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
若山 俊隆  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90438862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 光3D形状計測 / CCDカメラ / 光3D形状計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an optical surface scanning and monitoring system for patient setup. We have developed a 3D shape measurement system using a high-speed pattern projector and a compact camera. The pattern projector composed of a laser diode and a single MEMS (micro electro mechanical system) mirror. The spatiotemporal conversion technique was introduced to our projection system. The point beam from the laser diode was transformed into a line beam after passing through a cylindrical lens. When the output of laser beam was sinusoidally controlled by the MEMS mirror and scanned the surface of the phantom, fringe patterns were formed on the phantom. The patterns were captured through a camera, and then 3D positions of the surface were calculated. The accuracy to detect the displacement of the phantom was less than 1 mm. This 3D shape measurement system has a potential to conduct 3D positon registration for patient setup.