Epigenetic Modifier as a Potential Radiosensitizer for Heavy-ion Therapy on Malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAITO KATSUYO  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90455288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 孝  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00326852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yasuhiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線生物応用研究部, 部長 (50354957)
Research Collaborator FUNAYAMA Tomoo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (40354956)
YOKOTA Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (30391288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重粒子線 / 重粒子線治療 / エピジェネティック / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / HDAC阻害剤 / HDACi / 増感 / 併用効果 / 増感剤 / 感受性 / エピジェネティック制御 / DNA二本鎖切断 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant melanoma is one of the representative types of refractory tumors and the most lethal form of cancer, resisting not only chemotherapy but also radiotherapy. In this study, we examined whether histone deacetylase inhibitors (HDACis) can be used to sensitize malignant melanoma B16F10 cells to carbon ion irradiation. The cells were first treated with HDACis (FK228, trichostatin A, valproic acid and vorinostat) and were then exposed to two types of radiation (carbon ions and gamma-rays). We found that HDACis enhanced the radiation-induced apoptosis and suppression of clonogenicity that was induced by irradiation, having a greater effect with carbon ion irradiation than with gamma-rays. Carbon ion irradiation and the HDACi treatment induced G2/M and G0/G1 arrest, respectively. Based on these findings, we propose that pretreatment with HDACis as radiosensitizers to induce G1 arrest combined with carbon ion irradiation may have clinical efficacy in refractory cancer patients.