cancer therapy using alpha-emitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ENDO KEIGO  京都医療科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (10115800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO MAKOTO  近畿大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00281303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん治療 / アルファ線 / 抗体 / ベータ線 / RI内用療法 / 放射線管理 / アスタチン211 / RI内用療法 / 放射線同位元素 / 「国際研究者交流」:米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radium-223 has been approved to use clinically for the first time as alpha-emitting radiopharmaceuticals in Japan. Radium-223 is not appropriate for the labeling other tumor seeking substances. Astatin-211, another promising alpha-emitter, has similar characteristics with iodine. In the present study, we found an efficient production method, that is the use of mixture of ethanol and 0.1 NaOH, for the recovery of astatin-211. Half life of astatin-223 is 7 hours, supposed to be too short for whole IgG, and we confirmed rapid distribution and high tumor uptake of iodine-125 labeled Fab fragment as expected. For the comparison between alpha and beta emitting radiopharmaceuticals, yttrium-90, widely used beta-emitter,was labeled with anti-CD 20 antibody and animal study was performes. Tumor suppressive effect was performed by yttrium-90 labeled ones, and this tumor-antibody model will be used for the basic studies of astatin-211 labeled antibody.