Project/Area Number |
26670569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Manabu 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
異島 優 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 准教授 (00457590)
山本 哲生 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学, 講師 (20647979)
加地 辰美 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 放射線医学, 教授 (50148110)
関 修司 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 免疫・微生物学, 教授 (80531392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Maruyama Toru 熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線防護剤 / ビタミンC / 糖転移ビタミンC / 抗酸化アルブミン / 糖転移へスぺリジン / 放射線治療 / ヘスペリジン / 全身被ばく / 放射線 / ビタミンC / 被曝後投与 / 放射線防護材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied vitamin C as a radioprotective agent, focusing on its antioxidative effect. We examined the effect of post-exposure treatment with intraperitoneal administration of vitamin C on radiation-induced bone marrow dysfunction in mice. Administration with high-dose vitamin C, even at 24 h after whole-body irradiation, was still effective in avoiding bone marrow dysfunction, thereby increasing mouse survival after radiation. Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside (AA2G) is a stabilized derivative of vitamin C and rapidly hydrolysed into vitamin C and glucose in the hosts. We examined the effect of AA2G treatment during pelvic radiotherapy against bladder tumors in tumor-bearing rats. AA2G treatment during the pelvic radiotherapy improved radiation-induced intestinal damage without reducing antitumor effect of pelvic radiotherapy. Vitamin C as well as AA2G may be useful for patients receiving not only accidental radiation exposure but also scheduled radiotherapy against neoplasms.