Study on development of the cancer stem cell diagnosis PET using the new hypoxia condition imaging nuclide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (80347301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Yoshiki  独立行政法人 国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 外来研究員 (20167357)
INOUE Tomio  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80134295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフマル酸呼吸 / 低酸素イメージング / PET / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The report of the association between cancer stem cell and hypoxia is accomplished, and it is the present conditions that an effective imaging technology is not established although importance of the hypoxia condition of a patient imaging increases. We were intended to image fumarate breathing said to that a cancer cell of the hypoxia was carried out and were successful for the development of the new nuclide after examining automatic incorporation of the 11C-fumaric acid, to enable hypoxia condition of a patient imaging.
The 11C-fumaric acid made by our method was an experiment using the mice with tumors, and the high accumulation to a tumor was found in the measurement of the biodistribution by the imaging with the PET camera for the animal and the dissection.