Novel methods to regulate hepatic graft by extracorporial perfusion : Chaperoen mediated mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 原  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (60374344)
木村 太一  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (90435959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 外科 / 発現制御 / 臓器灌流 / 虚血再灌流 / 臓器保存 / 抗酸化 / 肝移植 / 脂肪肝 / シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of 14-3-3 zeta on the cellular injury and energy production during and after hypothermic storage with or without oxygen, using mouse hepatocytes derived cell line (AML12). 14-3-3 zeta overexpression was introduced by gene delivery or some small molecule. After confirmation of 14-3-3 zeta protein level, cells were subjected to hypothermic oxygenate condition mimicking the cellular environment during organ perfusion. Combination of 14-3-3 zeta inducing molecule and hydrogen sulfide strengthen the mitochondrial functions related to oxidative phosphorylation, drug (MTT) metabolism, and antioxidant ability, due to the prevention of protein dephosphorylation (14-3-3) and stimulation of ARE-binding transcription factors (NaHS). These results revealed novel strategy to pre-condition the marginal graft not by gene delivery but by transcriptional and post-translational regulations.