Development of a new cell therapy system by optic control of cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Haga Sanae  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任講師 (60706505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 岳昌  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40302806)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Michitaka
MORITA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光イメージング / 細胞生存 / 細胞療法 / 移植 / イメージング / 生存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to develop a new cell therapy system by using light-sensitive proteins to control cellular functions especially for cell survival.Akt is a key molecule for cell survival and protection against various stresses in many types of cells. Therefore, we developed the newly designed photo-activatable probe to control positively cellular Akt function (PA-Akt probe). PA-Akt which we made enabled cytosolic Akt to move to cell membrane by light illumination. With illumination blue light, PA-Akt successfully induced the activation (phosphorylation) of Akt and the downstream signals including GSK-3beta in hepatocytes. As a result, it conferred resistance hepatocytes against various stresses including oxidative stress and malnutrition.
Our cellular control system utilizing light-sensitive protein may provide a unique tool for the development of new therapies especially in the field of cell/organ transplantation.