Thermosensitive ferromagnetic particles with absorption base which release anticancer agent by applying magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hajime  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20323149)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性体 / がん / 温熱療法 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method of magnetically induced hyperthermia using thermosensitive ferromagnetic particles (FMPs) with low Curie temperature (Tc) enough to mediate automatic temperature control. In this work, we evaluated the effect of our original hyperthermia system combined with the delivery of anticancer drug from absorption base in vitro. The result was that melting point (43℃,44℃,45℃) correspond to the concentration of agar was confirmed, and PTX or DTX was released significantly in appropriate temperature. The proliferation of cultured cancer cells was inhibited by PTX, DTX respectively combined with our original hyperthermia system. Further investigation, including in vivo experiment, was needed to making them ideal candidates for cancer thermo-chemotherapy.