Development of the molecular targeted therapy for the chronic rejection after renal transplantation that control immunological memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00302406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫系受容体 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 腎移植 / 免疫記憶 / 分子標的療法 / 拒絶反応 / 抗体療法 / 腎臓移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the prevention of the chronic rejection after renal transplantation, the polypharmacy of the immunosuppressive drug for a long term is provided. However, the long-term dosage of the immunosuppressive drugs results in the immunodeficiency.
It is known that chronic inflammation induced by the alloantigen-specific memory T cells is one of the causes of the chronic rejection. Here, we show that DNAM-1 plays an important role in generation of alloantigen-specific memory of immunity by using DNAM-1-deficient mice. Moreover, we observed that fibrosis of the kidney after renal transplantation was much milder in DNAM-1-deficient mice compared with those in wild-type mice. These results suggest that DNAM-1 might be a good molecular target for prevention of the chronic rejection after the renal transplantation.