Basic study to develop an artificial lung for long-term use utilizing compliance effect of silicone hollow fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Yusuke  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90193010)
Research Collaborator HARA Shintaro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員
WATANABE Shingo  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工肺 / シリコーン中空糸 / コンプライアンス効果 / シリコン中空糸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extracorporeal membrane oxygenation has been used to rescue severe respiratory failure and/or heart failure patients. However, it cannot be used for a long time limited by the life of artificial lung. Therefore, it is an urgent matter to develop an artificial lung for long-term use. In this study, to develop an artificial lung that can be used for one year, a pulsatile pumping method utilizing compliance effect of silicone hollow fiber was proposed and examined with newly developed inner perfusion-type artificial lung using silicone hollow fiber. In pulsatile pumping method, gas or blood were pumped to have pulsation. The results showed that the oxygenation efficiency did not increase with pulsatile pumping of gas but had increasing tendency with pulsatile pumping of blood.