Transplantation of islets in immune tolerance site under skin induced by bFGF or SEK-1005
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Masahide  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (80350883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Shimon  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (30280770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsランゲルハンス氏島 / 膵島 / 制御性T細胞 / 糖尿病 / 血糖値 / 移植 / 皮下移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that blood glucose levels of diabetic rats were kept stable normal by transplanting islet at subcutaneous sites without immunosuppressive drug. Transplantation sites were prepared by implanting agarose rods with SEK-1005 or bFGF. The population of regulatory T (Treg) cells infiltrated into granulomatous tissue formed around the agarose rods were significantly increased in comparison with normal subcutaneous tissue. The population of Treg cells were kept constant higher levels after islet transplantation. Gene expression of the granulomatous tissue around agarose rods 7 days after implantation were analyzed. The expression levels of Treg cells associated chemokines and cytokines were increased in granulomatous tissue. Concentration of activated TGF-β1 in exudate reached maximum 10 days after implantation of agarose-SEK. The immune tolerance site was formed around the agarose rods.