Cancer inhalation therapy: a novel platform for cancer vaccine utilizing the mucosal immune system in the airways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00623109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Menju Toshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30527081)
Aoyama Akihiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60379047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌免疫 / 癌ワクチン / 肺癌 / 制御性T細胞 / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to establish a "cancer vaccine inhalation therapy" as a novel platform of cancer immunotherapy. Particularly, a novel animal model implanting a B6-mice-derived lung cancer cell line (Liewis cells) into the lung of immunocompetent wild-type B6 mice enabled observation of the hosts' immune response to cancer cells in vivo. Administration of dead cancer cells in combination with adjuvant BCG resulted in attenuation of cancer-relate weight loss and improvement in survival. This effect was further enhanced by combining with systemic administration of low-dose cyclophosphamide, which reduces regulatory T cells in a relatively selective manner. The manuscript describing the outcomes of this study is under submission for a medical journal.