Development of novel classification of colorectal cancer for immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (10444431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOKI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20291445)
HONDA Kenya  理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60334231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫学 / 制御性T細胞 / 大腸癌 / エフェクターT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human FOXP3+CD4+ T cells were composed of three distinct subpopulations: CD45RA+FOXP3lo+ naive Tregs, CD45RA-FOXP3hi+ effector Tregs, and CD45RA-FOXP3lo+ non-Tregs. While FOXP3+ T cell infiltration is a poor prognosis marker in many cancers, the significance of FOXP3 T cells in colorectal cancers(CRC) has been controversial. While CRC were commonly infiltrated by suppression-competent FOXP3hi Treg cells,they were divided into two groups by the degree of additional infiltration of FOXP3lo non-suppressive T cells. Such cells were induced by IL-12 and TGF-B and were correlated with tumor invasion of intestinal bacteria. Functionally distinct subpopulations of tumor-infiltrating FOXP3+ T cells oppositely contribute to determining CRC prognosis. Depletion of FOXP3hi Treg cells from tumor tissues to augment anti-tumor immunity can be an effective treatment of CRC and other cancers, while strategies to locally increase FOXP3lo non-Treg cells could be tumor-suppressive and -preventive.