Study for the knockout of porcine endothelial retrovirus (PERV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Shuji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90273648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブタ内在性レトロウィルス(PERVs) / CRISPR/CRシステム / OFF Targetting効果 / Gag-pol / ブタ内在性レトロウィルス(PERVs) / CRISPR/CRシステム / OFF Targeting効果 / ブタ内在性レトロウイルス(PERVs) / CRISPR/CS システム / Off targeting 効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to knockout the PERV by CRISPR system. The plasmids expressing hCas9 and sgRNA for PERV were prepared by ligating oligos into pX330. pCAG-EGxxFP-target was mixed with pX330 with/without sgRNA sequences and then introduced into HEK293T cells. The EGFP fluorescence was them observed after transfection. Four oligos and primers are nominated in each gag and pol region from 38 and 20 candidates, respectively. Among them, the best one of each region was selected.
Next, the expression of the PERV can be knockouted by CRISPR system. PK15 was used to check the changes in the expression of PERV by the pX330-gag with neomycine. After the transfection of the pX330, 17 clones of PK15 cells with the pX330 were established by neomycine selection. Among them, 15 clones were ascertained the integration of pX330-gag into the genome. The sequence of the 15 clones was then checked. A clone showed certain delation of the targeting site of PERV by the CRISPR system.