Research for the establishment of human hepatocytic progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitaka Toshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMIZU Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333386)
ICHINOHE Norihisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80452978)
MIZUGUCHI Toru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Koichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50136959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小型肝細胞 / 肝前駆細胞 / 継代培養 / CD44 / Matrigel / 増殖 / self-renewal / 細胞外基質 / 細胞増殖 / laminin / 肝細胞機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the experiments to establish hepatocytic progenitor cell lines that can be subcultured. CD44-positive small hepatocytes (CD44-SHs) sorted from SH colonies were cultured in serum-free medium on Matrigel-coated dishes. CD44-SHs could be subcultured at least 4 times and maintain the growth ability for more than 4 months. The cells showed expression of hepatocyte-specific genes and proteins such as albumin and HNF4α in a whole period. CD44-SHs morphologically and functionally demonstrated typical characteristics as hepatocytes. When the cells were transplanted into NOG mouse livers, they could be engrafted and differentiate into hepatocytes. On the other hand, mouse SHs derived from a healthy adult mouse could be lined, which possessed hepatocytic characteristics. Although we succeeded in performing one passage of human SHs, we have not yet succeeded the sequential passages of human SHs. We try to establish human SH lines for clinical application in near future.