Development of Isolated Mitochondria Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Taiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20448723)
Research Collaborator GOJO Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90316745)
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 生体組織工学研究部門生体材料学分野, 教授 (50211371)
KAMI Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80415588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 移植 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞内移植 / TATペプチド / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the efficiency of mitochondria transfer into cells in primary cultured cells is low efficiency. Therefore, we focusing on TAT peptide known as the cell membrane penetrating peptide, we have constructed a system that can high-efficiently transfer mitochondria into primary cultured cells. We introduced mitochondria using this TAT dextran and showed that the introduction efficiency of mitochondria improves on rat neonatal cardiomyocytes (RNCM), and it reduces the apoptosis induction rate of hydrogen peroxide treated RNCM. In the future, we will evaluate the mitochondrial function using the oxygen consumption rate as an indicator for mitochondrial activity of RNCM introduced mitochondria.