ER stress intoroduce an innovative therapy for metastatic breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Seiichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (40408208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 啓介  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50209897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 乳癌 / 小胞体ストレス / アグリソーム / プロテアソーム / アポトーシス / リソソーム / 微小管 / アグリゾーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As ubiquitinated (Ub) proteins are concentrated at the aggresome upon proteasome failure, we focused on the microtubule as the scaffold of this transport pathway for aggresome formation. Treatment of metastatic breast cancer cell lines with a proteasome inhibitor bortezomib (BZ) resulted in induction of aggresome in a perinuclear lesion. Vinorelbine (VNR), which inhibits microtubule polymerization, more effectively suppressed BZ-induced aggresome formation than paclitaxel (PTX), which stabilizes microtubules. Combined treatment using BZ and VNR, but not PTX, enhanced apoptosis induction along with pronounced ER stress. The addition of azithromycin to block autophagy flux in the BZ plus VNR-containing cell culture further enhanced the cytotoxicity. These data suggest that suppression of BZ-induced aggresome formation using an inhibitory drug such as VNR for microtubule polymerization is a novel strategy for metastatic breast cancer therapy.