A novel NFAT inhibitory peptide (RCAN-11R) provides immunosuppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hirofumi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫抑制剤 / 副作用 / 糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / 細胞毒性 / RCAN蛋白 / 蛋白導入法 / カルシニューリンインヒビター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcineurin inhibitors have been used for the transplant therapy. However, the inhibition of calcineurin outside the immune system has a number of side effects such as diabetes. We previously developed a cell-permeable inhibitor of NFAT (nuclear factor of activated T cells). This peptide (11R-VIVIT) did not affect insulin secretion. However, our recent study showed that 11R-VIVIT affected cell viability when used higher concentration because of VIVIT sequence. The aim of this study is to develop another safer NFAT inhibitor (RCAN-11R) without cell viability less toxic than calcineurin inhibitors. The peptide could interfere selectively with calcineurin-NFAT interaction without affecting calcineurin phosphatase activity similar to 11R-VIVIT. RCAN-11R did not affected cell viability when used as same concentration as toxic concentration of 11R-VIVIT. Therefore, RCAN-11R could be useful as a therapeutic agent that is less toxic than current drugs or 11R-VIVIT.