Basic study of the relevance of programmed cell death in the maintenance and regulation of liver function and regeneration for the future clinical use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yi Min  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40292007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Sanae  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 博士研究員 (60706505)
NODA Natusmi  東京大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (30624358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝障害 / プログラム細胞死 / 光プローブ / 再生 / 細胞死 / 機能維持 / イメージング / 昨日維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver regeneration is an essential event in the treatment of various liver diseases. Most therapeutic strategies are based on the natural regenerative capability of liver. However, the precise mechanisms of liver regeneration have not fully elucidated. Here, we tried to study the roles of programmed cell death such as apoptosis, necroptosis and autophagy in post-hepatectomy liver regeneration.
We designed and developed our original optic probes for apoptosis, necroptosis and autophagy (based on molecular mechanism of caspase, necroptosis and autophagy pathway, respectively). Some of these probes functioned at least hepatic cells in the in vitro system. We examined the functions of the apoptotic activity probe with Fas-induced acute liver failure model in mouse as well as cell experiments. The probe for apoptotic activity was proved to be sufficient for even in vivo assay. We hope to elucidate the physio-pathology of various liver conditions by these probes.