Pouchitis develops due to change of sodium concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kouhei Fukushima  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20271900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 直人  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60291267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸全摘 / 回腸嚢炎 / 塩化ナトリウム / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pouch using the small intestine (ileal pouch) is constructed in surgical treatment of ulcerative colitis to preserve the anus. Development of pouchitis, inflammation of the pouch, is the most frequent troublesome after surgery. Its pathogenesis and radical therapeutics still remains unknown. We initially tried to analyze an animal model of this disease but failed. We successively investigated bacterial composition in stool from the pouch. Antibacterial drugs are now most frequently used for the medical treatment of pouchitis. We successfully demonstrated that the ratio of bacteria with genetic mutations, which guarantee resistance to ciprofloxacin, an antibacterial drug, increases after the therapy. This may be the reason why pouchitis is sometimes resistant to the ciprofloxacin therapy, and behaves as a chronic and intractable disease.