Regulation of epithelial-mesenchymal transition and application to new treatment for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Unno Michiaki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70282043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA HIDEO  東北大学病院, 肝胆膵外科, 助教 (50451563)
ARIAKE KYOHEI  東北大学病院, 肝胆膵外科, 助教 (10754921)
Research Collaborator DOUCHI DAISUKE  東北大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / 抗癌剤感受性 / Wnt signal / 循環腫瘍細胞 / EMT / 腫瘍循環細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 / Wntシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outcome of pancreatic cancer is very miserable due to the recurrence of distant metastasis. The distant metastases were associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) . In this study, we examined the relationship between Wnt signal and EMT, and also relationship if EMT and sensitivity of anti-cancer drug.
When Wnt signal was inhibited by introducing SiRNA of LRRFIP1 into pancreatic cancer cell line Panc-1, we showed that reverse EMT was observed. Moreover, we revealed that the sensitivity of anti-cancer drug was increased in this situation. Therefore, we indicated that there was a strong relationship between the EMT and sensitivity for anti-cancer drugs in pancreatic cancer cells.