Development of the effect predictive diagnostic method by a Her2 antibody conjugated liposomal ICG before treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Isamu  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (10400904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / 不均一性 / ICG / ナノ粒子 / 腹膜播種 / HER2 / リンパ節転移 / ナノシリカ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is developing a new diagnostic method to evaluate the effectiveness of the antibody treatment in digestive cancer with heterogeneity. We evaluated Her2 expression in primary tumor or the metastasis lymph node and we confirmed the heterogeneity in gastric cancer. We recognized a difference Her2 expression pattern between the primary lesion and the lymph node in six of ten cases. LP-ICG-C18 was made the liposome that can be observed with fluorescence imaging system. The identification of tumor including LP-ICG-C18 was easy by using near-infrared fluorescence imaging system. Furthermore, we confirmed the antigen-antibody reaction with Her2-LP-ICG-C18. We established Quantum Dots Conjugated with Monoclonal Anti-HER2 Antibody (ICG-QD), and the signal which was more powerful. It was thought that it became the base to a diagnosis in the preoperation of Her2-positive tumor using this probe.