Usefulness of exosome quantification as a biomarker for human upper GI cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hisahiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20282486)
Research Collaborator KANO Masayuki
MATSUMOTO Yasunori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道癌 / 胃癌 / エクソソーム / CD63 / 外科 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 発癌制御 / テトラスパニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the exosome dynamics with mouse model and quantify plasma exosome by cholesteryl ester transfer protein activity, which is known to be enriched within exosomes. We analyzed the relationship between exosome quantification and clinical characters in ESCC patients.
In order to image and analyze the movement of cancer cell-derived exosomes, green fluorescent protein (GFP)-tagged CD63, which is a general marker of exosomes, was expressed in human esophageal squamous cancer cell line TE2. Mouse model of human ESCC were then established by s.c. injection of TE2-CD63-GFP or TE2 cell lines. Our data indicates tumor derived exosome can emitted from the tumor and circulate in the blood flow. Our data indicates the exosome number was higher in ESCC patients than no malignant patients. Althogh there were no difference in tumor depth, lymph node status, distant metastasis, the exosome number can be a prognostic marker for ESCC (P=0.04).