Biomarker of the colorectal cancer in inflammatory bowel decease patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUNAMI EIJI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (70345205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA SOICHIRO  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00376443)
YAMAGUCHI HIRONORI  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 登録研究員 (20376445)
WATANABE TOSHIAKI  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (80210920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 大腸がん / バイオマーカー / 遊離DNA / LINE1 / サーベイランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory Bowel decease (IBD) may cause colorectal cancer after long disease duration. In this study, the possibility of early detection of the colorectal cancer by means of the blood, feces and biopsy is investigated. In this study, we quantified the global methylation status of cfDNA in plasma extracted from colorectal cancer (CRC) patients, and investigated its clinical usefulness as a biomarker. LINE-1 hypomethylation index (LHI) in plasma may have a potential to serve as a biomarker enabling us to detect CRC patient at early stage. By means of the biopsy specimen, early onset of LINE-1 demethylation during adenomatous change of colorectal epithelial cells and LINE-1 demethylation progression is linear to TNM stage progression are demonstrated. LINE-1 hypomethylation is also detected from the material of the feces and regarding the utilization of this specimen, further analyses of the data are necessary.