The role of central-mediated hepatic responses in the obesity-induced impediment of hepatic regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroshi  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (50397832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外科 / 肝切除 / 脂肪肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-mediated hepatic responses, including gluconeogenic suppression, are mediated by the vagus nerve and hepatic IL-6/STAT3 activation. Meanwhile, hepatic STAT3 is known as the master regulator of hepatic regeneration, controlling the expressions of anti-apoptotic genes and cell-cycle related genes. In this project, we elucidate the mechanism of how brain regulates the vagus nerve and hepatic STAT3 activation. Further, we have found that the central-mediated hepatic responses are impeded in obesity. While hepatic regeneration is impaired in insulin-resistance and obesity, the impeded brain-mediated hepatic responses may be related to the obesity-induced dysfunction of hepatic regeneration.