Development of imaging for solid tumors using indocyanine green incorporated into nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Tomohumi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20723620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 固形腫瘍 / インドシアニングリーン (ICG) / イメージング / インドシアニングリーン(ICG)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully formed up ICG-incorporated nanoparticles of carbonate apatite (ICG-CA) with the size of 20nm in diameter. ICG-CA gave 1.5-2 folds higher uptake of ICG in colon cancer cells in vitro as compared to ICG alone. In vivo imaging study also revealed that intra-venous administration of ICG-CA particles enhanced uptake of ICG fluorescence for the subcutaneous tumors in nude mice, when compared to systemic injection of ICG alone. CA particles also enhanced ICG uptake into xenograft tumors when ICG alone was injected into intra-abdominal space and CA was injected via tail vein almost at the same time. We found that CA reduced integrin β1 expression and it lowered tumor interstitial fluid pressure, which may in part explain the underlying mechanism.