Development of the early diagnostic method and the new nucleic acid treatment using exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Koki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60724250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / エクソソーム / microRNA / microRNA(miRNA) / 早期診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stable isolation method of exosomes from human plasma was established in our laboratory as the first step. We employed the exosome isolation kit for the isolation because of the validated stable results. Based on the results of microarray assuming the expression in exosome from anti-cancer drug sensitive/resistant cancer cell lines, several miRNAs were picked up as the factor regarding the drug resistance. We validated the candidate miRNAs, and confirmed a certain miRNA was related with drug resistance via anti-apoptosis effect in vitro. The expression levels of exosomal candidate miRNA were significantly related to the patient’s disease-free survival time, and the expression would be a hopeful biomarker in clinical course. Now, we are working on the investigation of the feasibility about the drug delivery system in vitro. The exosome containing the certain miRNA deliver the dramatic effect of anti-apoptosis into the recipient cells in preliminary study.