Role of epigenetic modification by cancer reprograming in colon tumorigenesis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirofumi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30322184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmicroRNA / miR-200c / miR-369 / miR-302 / CPC/Apc mouse / MAF / P53 / APC遺伝子 / 大腸癌 / マイクロRNA / リプログラム / CPC-Apcマウス / リプログラミング / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA (miR) is an attractive modulator in the field of cancer research, and it is known that its aberrant expression causes dysregulation of cancer-related genes. We previously reported that introduction of miRs (miR-200c, 302, 369) in colon cancer cells displayed an ability to change epigenetic profiles to the pluripotent state, and inhibited malignant features, including cell proliferation, chemoresistance, and tumorigenicity. In this study, we found that administration of the miRs suppressed the incidence of tumors in vivo in the course of tumorigenesis of CPC/Apc mouse, a mouse model of adenoma-carcinoma progression. In addition, these miRs increased expression of MAF gene, an inducer of apoptosis-related gene p53 in the normal mucosa. In vitro experiments supported the hypothesis that MAF behaved as a tumor suppressor in the p53-dependent mechanism.